Website Privacy notice

 

 

 

We are Swift Dyslexia Services.  In this privacy notice, we will refer to ourselves as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.

 

You can get hold of us in any of the following ways:

 

(a)by phoning us on 07980 986 891;

(b)by e-mailing us at swiftdyslexia@gmail.com or

(c)by writing to us at 109 Heron Forstal Avenue, Hawkinge, Kent, CT18 7FP  

 

We take the privacy, including the security, of the personal information we hold about you seriously.  This privacy notice is designed to inform you about how we collect personal information about you and how we use that personal information.  You should read this privacy notice carefully so that you know and can understand why and how we use the personal information we collect and hold about you.

 

We have appointed Natalie Barnett as our Data Protection Officer. You can contact them using the details set out above.

 

1.Key Definitions

The key terms that we use throughout this privacy notice are defined below, for ease:

Data Controller: under UK data protection law, this is the organisation or person responsible for deciding how personal information is collected and stored and how it is used. 

Personal Information: in this privacy notice we refer to your personal data as ‘personal information’. ‘Personal information’ means any information from which a living individual can be identified.  It does not apply to information which has been anonymised.

Special Information – certain very sensitive personal information requires extra protection under data protection law.  Sensitive data includes information relating to health, racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and similar beliefs, trade union membership, sex life and sexual orientation and also includes genetic information and biometric information. 

2.Details of personal information which we collect and hold about you

2.1Set out below are the general categories and in each case the types of personal information which we collect, use and hold about you:

 

General Category

Types of Personal Data in that category

Retention Periods

Identity Information

This is information relating to your identity such as your name (including any previous names and any titles which you use), gender, marital status and date of birth

Only whilst we are actively working together.

Contact Information

This is information relating to your contact details such as e-mail address, addresses, telephone numbers

Only whilst we are actively working together.

Transaction Information

This is information relating to transactions between us such as details of the goods, services and/or digital content provided to you and any returns details.

Only whilst we are actively working together.

[Website, Device and Technical Information]

[This is information about your use of our website and technical data which we collect (including your IP address, the type of browser you are using and the version, the operating system you are using, details about the time zone and location settings on the device and other information we receive about your device)]

This data is not actively collected

 

2.2 The types of personal data we collect about you may differ from person to person, depending on who you are and the relationship between us.

 

2.3We do not collect information from you relating to criminal convictions or offences.

3.Details of how and why we use personal information

3.1We are only able to use your personal information for certain legal reasons set out in data protection law.  There are legal reasons under data protection law other than those listed below, but in most cases,  we will use your personal information for the following legal reasons:

(a)Contract Reason: this is in order to perform our obligations to you under a contract we have entered into with you;

(b)Legitimate Interests Reason: this is where the use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests, so long as that legitimate interest does not override your fundamental rights, freedoms or interests.

(c)Legal Obligation Reason: this is where we have to use your personal information in order to perform a legal obligation by which we are bound; and

(d)Consent Reason: this is where you have given us your consent to use your personal information for a specific reason or specific reasons.

3.2[As explained in section 3 above, there are more sensitive types of personal data which require higher levels of protection.  Where we process such sensitive types of personal data we will usually do this in the following circumstances:

(a)We have your explicit consent;

3.3So that we are able to provide you with services we will need your personal information.  If you do not provide us with the required personal information, we may be prevented from supplying the services to you.        

3.4It is important that you keep your personal information up to date.  If any of your personal information changes, please contact us as soon as possible to let us know. 

3.5Where we rely on consent for a specific purpose as the legal reason for processing your personal information, you have the right under data protection law to withdraw your consent at any time.  If you do wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this notice.  If we receive a request from you withdrawing your consent to a specific purpose, we will stop processing your personal information for that purpose, unless we have another legal reason for processing your personal information, in which case, we will confirm that reason to you. 

3.6We have explained below the different purposes for which we use your personal information and, in each case, the legal reason(s) allowing us to use your personal information.  Please also note the following:

(a)if we use the Legitimate Interests Reason as the legal reason for which we can use your personal information, we have also explained what that legitimate interest is; and

(b)for some of the purposes we may have listed more than one legal reason on which we can use your personal information, because the legal reason may be different in different circumstances.  If you need confirmation of the specific legal reason that we are relying on to use your personal data for that purpose, please contact us using the contact details set out at the start of this privacy notice.

Purpose

Legal Reason(s) for using the personal information

To enrol you as a customer

Contract Reason.

 

To process your order, which includes taking payment from you, advising you of any updates in relation to your order or any enforcement action against you to recover payment.

[Contract Reason.]

[Legitimate Interests Reason (in order to [recover money which you owe us]]

[To manage our contract with you and to notify you of any changes]

[Contract Reason.]

[Legal Obligation Reason.]

[To comply with audit and accounting matters]

[Legal Obligation Reason]

[For record keeping, [including in relation to any guarantees or warranties provided as part of the sale of goods, services and/or digital content]

[Contract Reason.]

[Legal Obligation Reason.]

 

  

3.7Under data protection laws we can only use your personal information for the purposes  we have told you about, unless we consider that the new purpose is compatible with the purpose(s) which we told you about.   If we want to use your personal information for a different purpose which we do not think is compatible with the purpose(s) which we told you about then we will contact you to explain this and what legal reason is in place to allow us to do this.

4.Details of how we collect personal information and special information

4.1We usually collect Identity Information, Contact Information, Payment Information, Transaction Information directly from you when you fill out a form, contact us by e-mail, telephone, in writing or otherwise. 

4.2 We may also receive Website, Device and Technical Information automatically from technologies such as cookies which are installed on our website. 

 

5.Details about who personal Information may be shared with

5.1We may need to share your personal information with other organisations or people.  These organisations include:

(a)Third parties who are not part of our group.  These may include:

Governing bodies, the police or solicitors should a dispute occur.

5.2Depending on the circumstances, the organisations or people who we share your personal information with will be acting as either Data Processors or Data Controllers.  Where we share your personal information with a Data Processor we will ensure that we have in place contracts, which set out the responsibilities and obligations of us and them, including in respect of security of personal information. 

5.3We do not sell or trade any of the personal information which you have provided to us.

 

6.Details about transfers to countries outside of the EEA

6.1We do not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA.

7.Details about how long we will hold your personal information

7.1We will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary.  How long is necessary will depend upon the purposes for which we collected the personal information (see section 4 above) and whether we are under any legal obligation to keep the personal information (such as in relation to accounting or auditing records or for tax reasons).  We may also need to keep personal information in case of any legal claims.

We have set out above the details of our retention periods for different types of data. You can find them in section 2.

 

8.Automated decision making

8.1We do carry out automated decision making (including profiling) which produces a legal effect or similarly significant effect on you.  If we do decide to do this then we will notify you and we will inform you of the legal reason we are able to do this. ]

9.your rights under data protection law

9.1Under data protection laws you have certain rights in relation to your personal information, as follows:

(a)Right to request access: (this is often called ‘subject access’).  This is the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal information which we hold about you. We must also provide you with certain other information in response to these requests to help you understand how your personal information is being used.

(b)Right to correction: this is the right to request that any incorrect personal data is corrected and that any incomplete personal data is completed.

(c)Right to erasure: (this is often called the “right to be forgotten”). This right only applies in certain circumstances.  Where it does apply, you have the right to request us to erase all of your personal information.

(d)Right to restrict processing: this right only applies in certain circumstances.  Where it does apply, you have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

(e)Right to data portability: this right allows you to request us to transfer your personal information to someone else.

(f)Right to object: you have the right to object to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  You also have the right to object to us processing personal information where our legal reason for doing so is the Legitimate Interests Reason (see section 4 above) and there is something about your particular situation which means that you want to object to us processing your personal information.  In certain circumstances you have the right to object to processing where such processing consists of profiling (including profiling for direct marketing).

9.2In addition to the rights set out in section 10.1, where we rely on consent as the legal reason for using your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent.  Further details about this are set out in section 4.5.

 

9.3If you want to exercise any of the above rights in relation to your personal information, please contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this notice.  If you do make a request then please note:

(a)we may need certain information from you so that we can verify your identity;

(b)we do not charge a fee for exercising your rights unless your request is unfounded or excessive; and

(c)if your request is unfounded or excessive then we may refuse to deal with your request.

 

Complaints

If you are unhappy about the way that we have handled or used your personal information, you have the right to complain to the UK supervisory authority for data protection, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  Please do contact us in the first instance if you wish to raise any queries or make a complaint in respect of our handling or use of your personal information, so that we have the opportunity to discuss this with you and to take steps to resolve the position.  You can contact us using the details set out at the beginning of this privacy notice.